Student Visa

Individuals who wish to apply for an F-1 student visa need a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20) before scheduling a visa interview.
These are the steps you will need to complete to get your visa:

Step 1: Complete and submit the school Application Form on ForisHub.
Step 2: Pay $75 Application Fee, $350 Overseas Enrollment Fee and Currier Fee.
Step 3: Upload the following documents during your online application:

    • Passport copy (Photo page only)
    • Original bank statement in English showing at least $3,000 United States dollars available.
    • Financial Support Letter from your sponsor (if student is supported by another organization or person, such as parent).

Step 4: School will send to the student the I-20 form and acceptance letter.
Step 5: Students must go online and pay SEVIS (I-901) and visa application fee.

    • After receiving the I-20 form, you need to fill out the DS-160 Non-immigrant Visa Application Form. Click here to download it.
    • Pay the $200 SEVIS fee. Click here to and fill out the online Form I-901.

Step 6: Students must contact the American Consulate to schedule an interview. A list of embassies and consulates is available here. It is important to schedule the appointment as soon as possible.

Step 7: Students must attend the visa interview and bring all of the following documents:

    • Passport (it must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in the US)
    • Form I-20 (please sign on Item 11)
    • School acceptance letter
    • Completed visa applications (DS-160, DS-158, and, if applicable, DS-157)
    • Two 2”x 2” photographs in the prescribed format (see here)
    • SEVIS fee receipt.  If you have not received an official receipt in the mail when paying electronically, the consulate will accept the temporary receipt you printed from your computer.  If you do not have a receipt, the consulate may be able to see your payment electronically if your fee payment was processed at least three business days before your interview.
    • Bank Statement
    • Financial Support Letter
    • VERY IMPORTANT: Any information that proves that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the U.S.  This may include proof of property, a rental contract, a vacation letter from your job or studies, proof of family, or other ties to your community. Remain calm and answer all the visa officer’s questions openly and honestly. 

Step 9: Come study in the USA !

Students should check the website of their local U.S. Embassies for any additional requirements.

For more visa information, please visit the US Department of State website.

Student Waiver

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a program of the United States Government which allows citizens of specific countries to travel to the United States for up to 90 days without having to obtain a visa. Citizens of visa waiver countries may travel for tourism, business, and for intensive language programs not to exceed 18 hours per week.

Submit  the following document during your online application:

    • Passport copy (Photo page only)

Citizens of the following countries may enter the United States with no visa and remain in the United States for up to 90 days:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monacothe, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

You will need to pay just $75 Application Fee since I-20 will not be required. Please provide a copy of your Passport (just the first page).

Transfer my I-20

It’s super easy to transfer your I-20. You can do it at anytime.
Step 1: Complete the essential information on the School Application Form online.
Step 2: Pay $75 Application Fee

Step 3: Submit  the following document during your online application:

    • Passport copy (Photo page only)
    • Original bank statement in English showing at least $3,000 United States dollars available.
    • Financial Support Letter from your sponsor (if student is supported by another organization or person, such as parent).

Step 4: The school will contact your current school and transfer your I-20.